Code Conundrum September 2017 • Ray Yousef

Ray Yousef
September 15, 2017
By Ray Yousef
September 15, 2017 — Tackle the code conundrum if you dare!

Question 1
When a two-conductor NMS cable is used for a switch loop, and the connections are made so that the black wire is the return conductor from the switch to the outlet, does the CE Code require you to tape the white wire with black tape at the switch?

a) Yes
b) No

Question 2
What is the minimum distance for spacing between supports for electrical non-metallic tubing?

a) 300 mm
b) 600 mm
c) 1.0 m
d) 1.5 m

Question 3
The CE Code does not allow Class 2 circuits to be installed underground.

a) True
b) False



ANSWERS to these questions in October’s Electrical Business Magazine. MEANTIME, here are the answers to the July-August 2017 Code Conundrum!

Question 1
The ampacity of the supply conductors from a small turbine system shall not be less than  of the generator’s maximum current rating.

a) 125%. Rule 64-304.

Question 2
The ampacity of the feeder supplying a total of 60 kW of heating equipment in an apartment building, from a 208V, 3-phase switchboard is:

a) 132A. Ref. Rule 62-118(3)

Question 3
T-slot (5-20R) receptacles installed at a commercial building and exposed to the weather are required to be provided with wet location cover plates, regardless of whether a plug is inserted into the receptacle or marked “Extra Duty”.

a) True. Rule 26-702(2).

How did YOU do?    

3/3 = Master Electrician 
2/3 = Journeyman
1/3 = Apprentice 
0/3 = Bricklayer?!?



The Code Conundrum is compiled by Ray Yousef, a code engineer with Ontario’s Electrical Safety Authority.

* This article also appears in the September issue of Electrical Business Magazine.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Subscription Centre

 
New Subscription
 
Already a Subscriber
 
Customer Service
 
View Digital Magazine Renew