Electrical Business

News
CommScope shows off 100 GE data transmission reaching 430 metres!


February 3, 2012
By Alyssa Dalton

February 3, 2012 – CommScope claims it has exceeded industry standards by successfully enabling a 100GB ethernet (GE) data transmission over off-the-shelf multi-mode fiber optic cabling at a length of 430 metres. In collaboration with Ixia and Reflex Photonics, the demonstration took place at Cisco Live! in London, U.K., using Systimax InstaPatch 360 fiber cable assemblies using LazrSpeed 550 OM4 fiber.

“This demonstration shows a future proof path from 10G through 40G and onto 100G with error-free operation,” said Peter Marsh, UK technical manager, CommScope. “It also demonstrates that our customers will not have to re-engineer their networks or deploy new cable when they eventually evolve to 100G. CommScope’s solutions are engineered to exceed industry standards, but this demonstration, exceeding last year’s mark by almost 100 metres, proves the value high-performance cabling infrastructure can bring.”

The 100 GE standard was ratified in 2010 by the IEEE 802.3ba committee for transmissions up to 150 metres of OM4 fiber cable. CommScope said the 430-metre link proves that the range could be effectively doubled through the combined use of high-performance connectivity solutions and advanced optoelectronics.

“Using CommScope’s innovative OM4 fiber cable with Ixia’s K2 100GE test solution has once again validated this technology and proven that it is ready for deployment in today’s data centers,” said Dave Schneider, senior manager of market development, Ixia.

Robert Coenen, vice president, sales and marketing, Reflex Photonics added, “Demonstrating the technology outside the laboratory proves that today’s 100GE network infrastructure and Reflex’s 100G CFP are ready for everyday use.”