News
Blog
Electrofed recognizes member marketing achievements in 2019
November 14, 2019 | By Anthony Capkun
November 14, 2019 – Electro-Federation Canada (EFC)’s recent “Future Forum” again played host to the association’s annual Marketing Awards which—via independent judges—recognizes the top marketers among its membership.
Electrical Business Magazine returned as a category sponsor, and I enjoyed having the opportunity to announce both the winners and the honourable mentions in the Digital Innovation category.
But, truly, congratulations to everyone who participated in the awards program, including those who did not make the shortlist. It’s no small feat to execute a noteworthy marketing initiative!
And speaking of noteworthy, Ideal Industries Canada is going to have to buy a new trophy case after the awards ceremony, having won in three categories!
Also of note, this was the first year that a manufacturer rep walked away with an award. Well done, Tony Munden and your Munden Enterprises team for “X The Rock”.
Without further ado, here are this year’s winners and honourable mentions:
SOCIAL & SUSTAINABILITY
Presented by Stephen Gluchowski
Winners:
- Schneider Electric, accepted by David White.
- Service Wire Co., accepted by Gary Popowich, Reptech Enterprises.
- Wesco Distribution Canada LP, accepted by Darryl Castellano.
Honourable mentions: Rittal, EB Horsman & Son.
DIGITAL INNOVATION
Presented by Anthony Capkun
Winners:
- 3M Canada, accepted by Brad Hodgins, Vineet Sharma and Marina Brkljaca.
- Service Wire Co., accepted by Gary Popowich.
- Lumen, accepted by Rudy Abitbol.
Honourable mentions: Rittal, Westburne, Franklin Empire.
INTEGRATED MARKETING
Presented by John Kerr
Winners:
- Signify Canada Ltd., accepted by Shiyam Sritharan, Sharon MacArthur, Maria Notkin and Emily Cao.
- Ideal Industries Canada, accepted by Erin Hawley.
- Graybar Canada, accepted by Dave Williamson.
Honourable mentions: 3M Canada, Westburne.
MERCHANDISING & DISPLAY
Presented by Kurt Budnick
Winners:
- Legrand, accepted by Uri Levy
- Ideal Industries Canada, accepted by Erin Hawley.
Honourable mention: Ledvance.
EVENT & TRADESHOW
Presented by John Jefkins
Winners:
- Schneider Electric, accepted by Adrian Thomas
- Ideal Industries Canada, accepted by Erin Hawley.
- Wesco Distribution Canada LP, accepted by Andy Gepp
- Munden Enterprises, accepted by Tony Munden and Josh Neave.
Honourable mentions: Siemens, Lumen.
To learn a little more about the individual entries, check out EFC’s synopsis here.
For photos of all the winners, as well as the Future Forum morning sessions, visit EFC’s photo gallery.
Print this page