Electrical Business

Products Wiring - Cabling - Devices
Panduit LC SC SFQ QuickNet fiber optic trunk cabling



May 13, 2010
Panduit asserts its LC/SC SFQ QuickNet FO trunk cabling is ideal for high-density network applications, delivering reliability and scalability in a cost-effective design. The system consists of pre-terminated LC and SC cassettes, cable assemblies and enclosures. The components work together to achieve up to 96 fiber connectors in a single rack space, with good cable access and management capabilities. QuickNet fiber and copper cassettes feature the same form factor, allowing flexibility within the QuickNet patch panels to provide a unified pre-terminated solution. Assemblies are built with OM3/OM4 laser- optimized fiber to provide 10 Gb/s ethernet performance up to 300/550 metres (per IEEE 802.3ae 10 GbE standard ) and 8 Gb/s FC performance up to 150/190m (per ANSI FC-PI-4 8GFC standard) while maintaining compatibility with legacy systems. Panduit LC/SC SFQ small form factor QuickNet trunk cable assemblies are part of the QuickNet copper and fiber system.