Electrical Business

Uncategorized Code File
General use snap (light) switch bonding – Code File May 2020


May 9, 2020
By Tatjana Dinic


Topics


May 9, 2020 – Questions have been asked if a general-purpose snap (light) switch that includes a bonding terminal is permitted to be bonded to an outlet box without a bonding conductor.

CE Code Rule 10-612 3) requires a bonding connection to be made at every non-metallic outlet box for any device that requires connection to a bonding conductor. For any device that has a bonding terminal and is installed on a metallic outlet box, Rule 10-612 5) requires a bonding conductor to be installed to bond the device to the enclosure.

Subrule 5) is a change in CE Code 2018 with the re-write of Section 10. Since the previous CE Code (2015 ed.) had specific requirements for bonding jumper for receptacles only, this change raised some questions regarding light switch bonding.

A recently approved amendment to Rule 10-612 for the upcoming 2021 CE Code will clarify that some devices—such as a general use snap (light) switches—will not require a bonding conductor to the outlet box. Manufacturers confirm that a general use snap switch, certified to CSA C22. 2 No. 111, can be bonded to a metallic or non-metallic outlet box via the mounting screw or yoke. Based on standards testing, metallic and non-metallic outlet boxes are required to provide a bonding connection at the mounting screw termination point.

Advertisment

A new Appendix B Note to Rule 10-612 3) has been approved, and will appear in CE Code 2021 (typically published by CSA in January, and effective in Ontario by 2022) as follows:

CSA C22.2 No. 42 General use receptacles, attachment plugs and similar wiring devices, requires that receptacles be connected directly to a bonding conductor. For some other devices, such as switches, the bonding connection is permitted to be made via the mounting screws to the device enclosure. CSA C22.2 No. 18.2 Non-metallic Outlet Boxes requires that the mounting screw termination point of a device enclosure be electrically connected to a bonding means within the non-metallic device enclosure. Installers should consult the manufacturer instructions for proper installation of wiring devices.

Therefore, for general use snap switches that include a bonding terminal, a bonding conductor is not required to satisfy Rule 10-612. The screws and the yoke mounting the switch to the outlet box enclosure also meets requirements of Rule 10-612 based on certification requirements.

Always consult your AHJ for more specific interpretations.

About the author…

Tatjana Dinic, P.Eng., is the acting director for Engineering & Program Development at Ontario’s Electrical Safety Authority (ESA) where she is responsible for product safety, code development, improving harmonization and alternative compliance, and aging infrastructure programs. She is a Professional Engineer with an M.Eng. degree from University of Toronto and a member of CE Code-Part I, Sections 4, 10 and 30. Tatjana can be reached at tatjana.dinic@electricalsafety.on.ca.

This article—along with other great content—appears in the May 2020 edition of Electrical Business Magazine.



learning curve Sponsored Content
Post your tech sheets, white papers, new technology etc. Contact Anthony Capkun