Electrical Business

Products Voice Data Video etc
Omnitron launches iConverter 2GXT four-port ethernet device


October 8, 2014
By Alyssa Dalton


Topics

October 8, 2014 – At BICSI’s 2014 Fall Conference, Omnitron Systems introduced its iConverter 2GXT four-port ethernet device, which can be used as two independent fiber-to-copper gigabit media converters or as a four-port gigabit switch.

When the device is used as a four-port gigabit switch, the two fiber ports can operate in 1:1 redundant-protected mode with less than 50ms switchover time which increases the reliability of mission critical networks, says Omnitron. The 2GXT is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone tabletop, wall or DIN rail mounted device, or as a managed plug-in module that can be installed in an Omnitron iConverter chassis. Along with two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports, each module features two small form pluggable (SFP) ports to support 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X fiber SFPs with multimode or single-mode fiber and different power levels to support various distances.